Garfinkel’s greatest high schoolers

Sam Amico
Sam Amico

Latest posts by Sam Amico (see all)


STAFF REPORT

Howard Garfinkel is the co-founder of the renowned Five-Star Basketball Camp and a member of the College Basketball Hall of Fame. No less than Michael Jordan credits Garfinkel’s camp as a reason for Jordan’s own rise.

So Garfinkel is as qualified as anyone to put together a list of the greatest high school players of all-time. Here it is, with name, high school, city/state and year graduated.

The 1920-1940’s

John Wooden, Martinsville, Martinsville, IN 1928

Dolly King, Alexander Hamilton High, Brooklyn, NY 1935

William “Pop” Gates, Benjamin Franklin, Brooklyn, NY 1937

Joe Fulks, Kuttawa, Kuttawa, KY 1937

Bob Davies, John Harris, SC 1938

George Mikan, Joliet Catholic, Joliet, IL 1941

Bobby Wanzer, Benjamin Franklin, Brooklyn, NY 1941

Sid Tannenbaum, Thomas Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 1941

Ralph Beard, Male, Louisville, KY 1944

Isaac Walthour, Benjamin Franklin, Brooklyn, NY 1946

Rabbit Walthour, Benjamin Franklin, Brooklyn, NY 1946

Sherman White, Dwight Morrow, Englewood, NJ 1947

The 1950’s

Sihugo Green, Boys, Brooklyn, NY 1951

Tom Gola, LaSalle College High, Philadelphia, PA 1951

Bill Russell, McClymonds, CA 1952

Stacy Arceneaux, Taft, Bronx, NY 1953

Danny Power, St. Ann’s Academy, New York, NY 1953

Elgin Baylor, Spingarn, Washington DC 1954

Tommy Kearns, St. Ann’s Academy, New York, NY 1954

Wilt Chamberlin, Overbrook, Philadelphia, PA 1955

Alan Seiden, Jamaica, Jamaica, NY 1955

Guy Rogers, North East, PA 1955

Oscar Robertson, Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis, IN 1956

Tony Jackson, Thomas Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 1957

Tom Stith, St. Francis Prep, Queens, NY 1957

Larry Brown, Long Beach, Long Beach, NY 1958

Jerry Lucas, Middletown, Middletown, OH 1958

Ron Johnson, Van Buren, Jamaica, NY 1958

Art Heyman, Oceanside, Oceanside, NY 1959

Barry Kramer, Linton, Schenectady, NY 1959

The 1960’s

Connie Hawkins, Boy’s, Brooklyn, NY 1960

Roger Brown, Wingate, Brooklyn, NY 1960

Bill Bradley, Crystal City, Crystal City, MO 1961

Billy Cunningham, Erasmus Hall, Brooklyn, NY 1961

Lew Alcindor, Power Memorial, New York, NY 1965

Calvin Murphy, Norwalk, Norwalk, CT 1966

Rick Mount, Broughton, Lebanon, IN 1966

Pete Maravich, Edwards Military Inst.,  NC 1966

Jim McMillian, Jefferson, Brooklyn, NY 1966

Spencer Haywood, Pershing, Detroit, MI 1967

Ken Durrett, Schenley, Pittsburgh, PA 1968

Howard Porter, Booker, FL 1968

George McGinniss, Washington, Indianapolis, IN 1969

Mel Davis, Boy’s, Brooklyn, NY 1969

The 1970’s

Tom McMillan, Mansfield, Mansfield, PA 1970

Bill Walton, Helix, La Mesa, CA 1970

Quin Buckner, Thornridge, Dolton, IL 1972

Walter Luckett, Kolbe, Bridgeport, CT 1972

Adrian Dantley, DeMatha, Hyattsville, MD 1973

Moses Malone, Petersburg, Petersburg,VA 1974

Alfred “Butch” Lee, Dewitt Clinton, Bronx, NY 1974

Darrell Griffith, Male, Louisville, KY 1976

Mike O’Koren, Hudson Catholic, Jersey City, NJ 1976

Earvin “Magic” Johnson, Everett, Lansing, MI 1977

Gene Banks, West Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA 1977

Albert King, Ft. Hamilton, Brooklyn, NY 1977

Kelly Tripucka, Bloomfield, Bloomfield, NJ 1977

Jeff Ruland, Sachem, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY 1977

Mark Aguirre, Westinghouse, Chicago, IL 1978

Sam Bowie, Lebanon, Lebanon, PA 1979

Isiah Thomas, St. Joseph’s, IL 1979

Ralph Sampson, Harrisonburg, Harrisonburg, VA 1979

Clark Kellogg, St. Joseph’s, Cleveland, OH 1979

James Worthy, Ashbrook, Gastonia, NC 1979

Dominique Wilkins, Washington, NC 1979

The 1980’s

Glenn “Doc” Rivers, Proviso East, Maywood, IL 1980

Patrick Ewing, Rindge-Latin, Cambridge, MA 1981

Michael Jordan, Laney, Wilmington, NC 1981

Chris Mullin, Xaverian, Brooklyn, NY 1981

Pearl Washington, Boy’s and Girl’s, Brooklyn, NY 1983

Reggie Williams, Dunbar, Baltimore, MD 1983

David Rivers, St. Anthony, Jersey City, NJ 1984

Ben Wilson, Simeon, Chicago, IL 1985

James Blackmon, Marion, Marion, IN 1985

Rex Chapman, Apollo, Owensboro, KY 1986

Christian Laettner, Nichols, Buffalo, NY 1988

Alonzo Mourning, Indian River, Cheseapeake, VA 1988

Billy Owens, Carlisle, Carlisle, PA 1988

Kenny Anderson, Archbishop Molloy, Queens, NY 1989

Bob Hurley Jr., St. Anthony, Jersey City, NJ 1989

Shaquille O’Neal, Robert G. Cole, TX 1989

The 1990’s

Damon Bailey, Lawrence, Bedford, IN 1990

Grant Hill, South Lakes, Reston, VA 1990

Jason Kidd, St. Joe-Notre Dame, Alameda, CA 1992

Rasheed Wallace, Simon Gratz, Philadelphia, PA 1993

Jerry Stackhouse, Oak Hill, VA 1993

Felipe Lopez, Rice, New York, NY 1994

Kevin Garnett, Farragut, Chicago, IL 1995

Stephon Marbury, Lincoln, Brooklyn, NY 1995

Vince Carter, Mainland, Daytona Beach, FL 1995

Kobe Bryant, Lower Merion, Philadelphia, PA 1996

Elton Brand, Peekskill, NY 1999

Jay Williams, St. Joe’s, Metuchen, NJ 1999

The 2000’s

Carmelo Anthony, Oak Hill, VA 2002

Raymond Felton, Latta, Latta, SC 2002

LeBron James, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Akron, OH 2003

Chris Paul, West Forsyth, NC 2003

Dwight Howard, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Atlanta, GA 2004

Greg Oden, Lawrence, Indianopolis, IN 2006

Kevin Durant, Montrose Christian, MD 2006

Derrick Rose, Simeon, Chicago, IL 2007

Austin Rivers, Winter Park, Winter Park, FL 2011

Shabazz Muhammad, Bishop Gorman, Las Vegas, NV 2012

Kyle Anderson, St. Anthony, Jersey City, NJ 2012