Players to watch in Las Vegas


BY SAM AMICO

Here is my quick list of players to watch for every team competing in the NBA’s Las Vegas Summer League. A full schedule of the games is below the list.

ATL: Elston Turner, Jon Horford, Lamar Patterson, Mike Muscala.

BOS: RJ Hunter, Terry Rozier, Ralph Sampson III, Marcus Thornton, CJ Fair.

BKN: Cliff Alexander, Ryan Boatright, Rondae Hollis-Jefferson, Jonathan Simmons.

CHI: Vander Blue, Doug McDermott, Bobby Portis, Cameron Bairstow.

CLE: Joe Harris, Quinn Cook, Rakeem Christmas, Tyler Haws, Sir’Dominic Pointer.

DLEAGUE: Taylor Griffin, Scotty Hopson, Joe Jackson, Hasheem Thabeet.

DAL: Jordan Crawford, Darius Miller, Dwight Powell, Jeremy Tyler, Justin Anderson.

DEN: Emmanuel Mudiay, Gary Harris, Erick Green, Jamaal Franklin.

GSW: Aaron Craft, Doron Lamb, James Michael McAdoo, Kevon Looney, Julian Washburn.

HOU: Sam Dekker, Nick Johnson, Clint Capela, Glen Rice Jr.

LAL: D’Angelo Russell, Julius Randle, Anthony Brown, Larry Nance Jr., Jordan Clarkson, Jabari Brown.

MIA: Willie Reed, Josh Richardson, Justise Winslow, Shabazz Napier.

MIL: Kevin Jones, Micheal Eric, Johnny O’Bryant, Rashad Vaughn.

MIN: Karl Anthony-Towns, Sam Thompson, Adrien Payne, Brady Haslip, Tyus Jones.

NOP: Seth Curry, Larry Drew II, Jarvis Varnado, He Tianju.

NYK: Kristaps Porzingis, Alex Kirk, Jerian Grant, Ricky Ledo, Travis Wear, Cleanthony Early.

PHI: Jahlil Okafor, TJ McConnell, Pierre Jackson, Jordan McRae.

PHO: Devin Booker, Alec Brown, Luke Harangody, Archie Goodwin, Alec Brown.

POR: Keith Bogans, Allen Crabbe, Noah Vonleh, Tim Frazier, Pat Connaughton.

SAC: Willie Cauley-Stein, Sim Bhullar, DeAndre Liggins, CJ Leslie.

SAS: Will Cherry, Wayne Blackshear, Shannon Scott, Kyle Anderson.

TOR: DeAndre Daniels, Normal Powell, Delon Wright, Mitchell Watt.

UTA: Trey Lyles, Rodney Hood, Nick Wiggins, Jack Cooley, JaJuan Johnson.

WAS: Kelly Oubre Jr., LaQuinton Ross, Aaron White, Traevon Jackson, Damion James.

 

Vegas Summer Schedule

(All Times listed are PACIFIC)

Friday, July 10
Cox Pavilion
3 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. New Orleans (Game 1)
5 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Denver (Game 3)
7 p.m. – D-League Select vs. Houston (Game 5)

Thomas & Mack
3:30 p.m. – Sacramento vs. Toronto (Game 2)
5:30 p.m. – Minnesota vs. L.A. Lakers (Game 4)
7:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Cleveland (Game 6)

Saturday, July 11
Cox Pavilion
1 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Dallas (Game 7)
3 p.m. – Washington vs. Phoenix (Game 9)
5 p.m. – Boston vs. Portland (Game 11)
7 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Cleveland (Game 13)

Thomas & Mack
1:30 p.m. – New York vs. San Antonio (Game 8)
3:30 p.m. – Chicago vs. Minnesota (Game 10)
5:30 p.m. – L.A. Lakers vs. Philadelphia (Game 12)
7:30 p.m. – Miami vs. Utah (Game 14)

Sunday, July 12
Cox Pavilion
1 p.m. – Washington vs. D-League Select (Game 15)
3 p.m. – Chicago vs. Toronto (Game 17)
5 p.m. – Sacramento vs. Denver (Game 19)
7 p.m. – Portland vs. Dallas (Game 21)

Thomas & Mack
1:30 p.m. – Phoenix vs. Houston (Game 16)
3:30 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. San Antonio (Game 18)
5:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Atlanta (Game 20)
7:30 p.m. – Philadelphia vs. Boston (Game 22)
InsideHoops.com

Monday, July 13
Cox Pavilion
1 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Milwaukee (Game 23)
3 p.m. – D-League Select vs. Atlanta (Game 25)
5 p.m. – Miami vs. Denver (Game 27)
7 p.m. – Toronto vs. Houston (Game 29)

Thomas & Mack
1:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Brooklyn (Game 24)
3:30 p.m. – Golden State vs. Sacramento (Game 26)
5:30 p.m. – L.A. Lakers vs. New York (Game 28)
7:30 p.m. – Utah vs. Minnesota (Game 30)

Tuesday, July 14
Cox Pavilion
12 p.m. – Portland vs. San Antonio (Game 31)
2 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Chicago (Game 33)
4 p.m. – Miami vs. Boston (Game 35)

Thomas & Mack
12:30 p.m. – Washington vs. Dallas (Game 32)
2:30 p.m. – New York vs. Philadelphia (Game 34)
4:30 p.m. – Phoenix vs. Utah (Game 36)

Wednesday, July 15
Cox Pavilion
1 p.m. – #24 Seed vs. #9 Seed (Game 37)
3 p.m. – #22 Seed vs. #11 Seed (Game 39)
5 p.m. – #20 Seed vs. #13 Seed (Game 41)
7 p.m. – #18 Seed vs. #15 Seed (Game 43)
www.insidehoops.com

Thomas & Mack
1:30 p.m. – #23 Seed vs.  #10 Seed (Game 38)
3:30 p.m. – #21 Seed vs. #12 Seed (Game 40)
5:30 p.m. – #19 Seed vs. #14 Seed (Game 42)
7:30 p.m. – #17 Seed vs. #16 Seed (Game 44)

Thursday, July 16
Cox Pavilion
1 p.m. – Winner of Game 37 vs. #8 Seed (Game 45)
3 p.m. – Winner of Game 39 vs. #6 Seed (Game 47)
5 p.m. – Winner of Game 41 vs. #4 Seed (Game 49)
7 p.m. – Winner of Game 43 vs. #2 Seed (Game 51)

Thomas & Mack
1:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 38 vs. #7 Seed (Game 46)
3:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 40 vs. #5 Seed (Game 48)
5:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 42 vs. #3 Seed (Game 50)
7:30 p.m. – Winner of Game 44 vs. #1 Seed (Game 52)

Friday, July 17
Cox Pavilion
1 p.m. – Game 37 Loser vs. Game 38 Loser (Game 53)
3 p.m. – Game 41 Loser vs. Game 42 Loser (Game 55)
5 p.m. – Game 45 Loser vs. Game 46 Loser (Game 57)
7 p.m. – Game 49 Loser vs. Game 50 Loser (Game 59)

Thomas & Mack
1:30 p.m. – Game 39 Loser vs. Game 40 Loser (Game 54)
3:30 p.m. – Game 43 Loser vs. Game 44 Loser (Game 56)
5:30 p.m. – Game 47 Loser vs. Game 48 Loser (Game 58)
7:30 p.m. – Game 51 Loser vs. Game 52 Loser (Game 60)

Saturday, July 18
Thomas & Mack
1 p.m. – Game 46 Winner vs. Game 51 Winner (Game 61)
3 p.m. – Game 47 Winner vs. Game 50 Winner (Game 62)
5 p.m. – Game 45 Winner vs. Game 52 Winner (Game 63)
7 p.m. – Game 48 Winner vs. Game 49 Winner (Game 64)

Sunday, July 19
Thomas & Mack
3 p.m. – Game 61 Winner vs. Game 62 Winner (Game 65)
5 p.m. – Game 63 Winner vs. Game 64 Winner (Game 66)

Monday, July 20
Thomas & Mack
6 p.m. – Game 65 Winner vs. Game 66 Winner (Game 67)

2 Comments on "Players to watch in Las Vegas"

  1. why was the houston rockets summer team left off your list

Comments are closed.