Zion, Barrett to match up first night of summer league

Former Duke stars Zion Williamson (1) and R.J. Barrett will face off in the first night of summer-league play Friday night.

The 2019 MGM Resorts NBA Summer League will tip off Friday night in Las Vegas.

The highlight of the first night of games will be a matchup between former Duke teammates Zion Williamson and R.J. Barrett — the first and third overall picks in the 2019 NBA Draft, respectively — in a 9:30 p.m. (EST) contest between the New Orleans Pelicans and the New York Knicks.

The ESPN networks and NBA TV will combine to broadcast all 83 games from Las Vegas live, 43 on the former and 40 on the latter.

All 30 NBA teams will be participating, in addition to the Chinese National Team and the Croatian National Team.

Each team will play four preliminary games and the top eight squads will then bee seeded for a tournament, which will culminate with the championship game July 15 at 9 p.m. on ESPN2.

The Portland Trail Blazers are the defending champions of the league.

Here is a complete schedule:

Friday, July 5

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Croatia vs. Detroit (NBA TV)

5 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)

7 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Dallas (NBA TV)

9 p.m. – Golden State vs. Charlotte (NBA TV)

11 p.m. – San Antonio vs. Orlando (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. Philadelphia (ESPN2)

5:30 p.m. – China vs. Miami (ESPNU)

7:30 p.m. – Chicago vs. Los Angeles Lakers (ESPN)

9:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. New York (ESPN)

11:30 p.m. – Denver vs. Phoenix (ESPN)

 

Saturday, July 6

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Utah vs. Oklahoma City (NBA TV)

5 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. Atlanta (NBA TV)

7 p.m. – Indiana vs. Memphis (NBA TV)

9 p.m. – Houston vs. Dallas (NBA TV)

11 p.m. – China vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Detroit vs. Portland (ESPNU)

5:30 p.m. – Philadelphia vs. Boston (ESPN)

7:30 p.m. – Los Angeles Lakers vs. LA Clippers (ESPNU)

10 p.m. – Washington vs. New Orleans (ESPN)

12 a.m. – Golden State vs. Toronto (ESPN)

 

Sunday, July 7

Cox Pavilion

4 p.m. – Croatia vs. Brooklyn (NBA TV)

6 p.m. – Orlando vs. Denver (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Miami vs. Utah (NBA TV)

10 p.m. – Portland vs. Houston (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Charlotte vs. San Antonio (ESPN2)

5:30 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Minnesota (ESPN2)

7:30 p.m. – Cleveland vs. Chicago (ESPN)

9:30 p.m. – Phoenix vs. New York (ESPN)

11:30 p.m. – LA Clippers vs. Memphis (ESPN2)

 

Monday, July 8

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Philadelphia vs. Oklahoma City (ESPNU)

5 p.m. – Detroit vs. Indiana (ESPNU)

7 p.m. – Toronto vs. Milwaukee (ESPNU)

9 p.m. – Minnesota vs. San Antonio (ESPNU)

11 p.m. – Charlotte vs. China (ESPNU)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Dallas vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

5:30 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Washington (NBA TV)

7:30 p.m. – Boston vs. Cleveland (NBA TV)

9:30 p.m. – Chicago vs. New Orleans (NBA TV)

11:30 p.m. – Los Angeles Lakers vs. Golden State (NBA TV) 

 

Tuesday, July 9

Cox Pavilion

4 p.m. – Orlando vs. Miami (ESPN2)

6 p.m. – Utah vs. Portland (ESPN2)

8 p.m. – Boston vs. Denver (ESPN2)

10 p.m. – Houston vs. Sacramento (ESPN2)

 Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Oklahoma City vs. Croatia (NBA TV)

5:30 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Indiana (NBA TV)

7:30 p.m. – Memphis vs. Phoenix (NBA TV)

9:30 p.m. – Toronto vs. New York (NBA TV)

11:30 p.m. – Washington vs. LA Clippers (NBA TV)

 

Wednesday, July 10

Cox Pavilion

3 p.m. – Detroit vs. Philadelphia (NBA TV)

5 p.m. – Chicago vs. Charlotte (NBA TV)

7 p.m. – Miami vs. Minnesota (NBA TV)

9 p.m. – Phoenix vs. San Antonio (NBA TV)

11 p.m. – Milwaukee vs. China (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

3:30 p.m. – Dallas vs. Croatia (ESPNU)

5:30 p.m. – Brooklyn vs. Orlando (ESPNU)

7:30 p.m. – New Orleans vs. Cleveland (ESPN2)

9:30 p.m. – New York vs. Los Angeles Lakers (ESPN2)

11:30 p.m. – Denver vs. Golden State (ESPNU)

 

Thursday, July 11

Cox Pavilion

6 p.m. – Indiana vs. Toronto (NBA TV)

8 p.m. – Oklahoma City vs. Portland (NBA TV)

10 p.m. – LA Clippers vs. Sacramento (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack

6:30 p.m. – Washington vs. Atlanta (ESPN2)

8:30 p.m. – Houston vs. Utah (ESPNU)

10:30 p.m. – Memphis vs. Boston (ESPN2)

 

Friday, July 12 – Consolation

Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:

Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)

Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m., 8:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU) 

 

Saturday, July 13 – Consolation and Quarterfinals

Consolation games will take place at the below times and locations:

Cox Pavilion: 4 p.m., 6 p.m., 8 p.m. and 10 p.m. (NBA TV)

Quarterfinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:

Thomas & Mack: 4:30 p.m. (ESPN), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

 

Sunday, July 14 – Semifinals

Semifinal tournament games will take place at the below times and locations:

Thomas & Mack: 6 p.m. (ESPN2) and 8 p.m. (ESPN2)

 

Monday, July 15 – Championship

Thomas & Mack: 9 p.m. (ESPN)